Privacy Policy

Privacy

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We follow the procedures set out in this policy when using your information.

By using this Website to give us your information you accept the terms of and consent to us using your information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collected
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 the data controller is Belle Florists whose contact details are set out at the end of this document. We will use the information we collect about you lawfully and to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service.

If you use the Services or if you contact us with an enquiry we will collect personal information such as your name, contact details, phone number, e-mail address and address and only use them to respond to your enquiry.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent. We may contact you by telephone, post or email.

Use of Information
The information you provide will be held on a database in the UK and may be accessed by our staff and by those who provide support services to us. We may also share it with third parties such as banking / merchant services and third party suppliers where necessary to provide services to you. We use third party suppliers to provide some of our products and your order contact details (but not your credit / debit card or financial details) shall be passed to those relevant third party suppliers for the purpose of delivery of your order.

Security
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage, however, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of it.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. We will only disclose your personal data in the event that we sell any or all of our business or assets, if we are acquired by a third party or where we are required or permitted to by law.

You are entitled to receive a copy of your personal data by contacting us.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information we will notify you by posting them on the Website.